FINAL PROGRAM

 

  • Thurday 17th of August 2017

Arrival/ Check in between 14:30 and 15:00

Welcome coffee and sweets 

 

16h15: Welcome speech

 

16h30 – 19h00: SYMPOSIUM 1: UNRAVELLING IMMUNE CELL IMPLICATION IN NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES.

Chair: Bertrand Fontaine 

 16h30-17h00 Phil De Jager: 

A molecular network approach to the aging human cortex: Dissecting the genomic architecture of neuroimmune aging.”

17h00-17h30 Olga Corti:

”Immune cell alterations in PINK1/Parkin-linked Parkinson’s disease”

17h30-18h00 Ingrid Kockum:

“Unraveling complexity of multiple sclerosis susceptibility by studying genetic and environmental risk factors”

  • Short communications:

 

18h00-18h15 Charles Sanson                

“Role of MS lymphocytes in remyelination”

 

18h15-18h30 Mariko Taga:

“Study of CD33: An Alzheimer’s disease susceptibility locus in neurodegeneration”

 

18h30-18h45 Emmanuel Brault

“Systemic immune-checkpoint blockade with anti-PD1 antibody has no beneficial effect on cerebral amyloid-β burden in APPxPS1 mice.”

 

19h00: Apéritif

20h00: Dinner

 

  • Friday 18thof August 2017

 

Breakfast from 7h

 

9h00-11h00: SYMPOSIUM 2: MICROGLIAL CELLS ACTIVATION STATES

Chair: Jake Streit 

9h30-10h00 Michael Heneka:

“Microglia demise and progression of Alzheimer disease”

9h30-10h00 Pierre Gressens:

“Microglial activation in perinatal brain damage”

10h00-10h30 Marie-Eve Tremblay 

“Microglia-synapse interactions in health and disease”

10h30-11h00 coffee break

  • Short communications:

 

11h00-11h15 Aude Chiot:

“Implication of peripheral macrophages in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis”

 

11h15-11h30 Cynthia Solek:

“Effects of inflammation on visual circuit development in zebrafish larva”

 

11h30-11h45 Nadia Soussi-Yanicostas:

“In vivo Imaging of microglia and pathological neurons”

 

11h45-12h00 Tuan Leng Tay:

“A novel fate mapping system reveals context-dependent random or clonal expansion of microglia”

 

12h00-13h30: LUNCH

 

13h30-16h00: Departure for the visit of the chateau de Fontainebleau or Free time

 

16h00: Coffee and sweets

 

16h 30-18h30: SYMPOSIUM 3: FROM INJURY TO REPAIR, ROLE OF IMMUNE CELLS

Chair: Violetta Zujovic 

16h30-17h00 Jonathan Kipnis 

“How Meningeal lymphatics drain CNS diseases”

17h00-17h30 Stefan Bittner:

“T cell – glial cell crosstalk in the inflamed CNS”

17h30-18h00 Jeffrey Huang 

“Role of inflammation in CNS remyelination”

  • Short communications:

 

18h00-18h15 Jennifer Fransson:  

“Modeling macrophage activation in multiple sclerosis patients”

 

18h15-18h30 Charise Garber:

“Interferon gamma inhibits cognitive recovery from viral encephalitis”

 

18h30-18h45 Flora Reverchon:

“IL-33 receptor ST2 regulates the cognitive impairments associated with experimental cerebral malaria”

 

19h00: Apéritif

20h00: Dinner

 

  • Saturday 19thof August 2017

 

Breakfast from 7h00

 

Check out before 9h00

 

9h00-11h00: SYMPOSIUM 4: WHEN IMMUNITY TAKES PART IN NEURODEGENERATION 

Chair: Severine Boillee 

9h00-9h30 Cécile Delarasse:

“Role of the purinergic receptor P2X7 in Alzheimer’s disease”

10h00-10h30 Caterina Bendotti:

 “The Yin and Yang of adaptive immunity in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.”

 

10h30-11h00: Coffee and sweets

 

11h00-12h30: SYMPOSIUM 5:  CHALLENGES OF HUMAN MICROGLIAL CELLS

Chair: Christian Lobsiger

11h00-11h30 Pinar Mesci:

“Modeling environmental and genetic causes of neurological diseases using human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived macrophages”

11h30-12h00 Julien Muffat:

“Human microglia-in-a-dish: recapitulating cellular nature and nurture to model CNS disorders”

12h00-12h30 Bart Eggen:

  “Heterogeneity in microglia during health and disease, a genome-wide (epi)genetic study”

 

12h30-14h00: LUNCH

Departure

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *